Order for Guest
Your shopping cart is empty.

Sterling Scholar

2017 SCHOOL WINNERS

GENERAL - Hannah Orr | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Brooke DePalma | MATH - Gracie Richens | ENGLISH - Briley Wyckoff | SCIENCE - Roxanne Naumann | MUSIC - Whisper Saltzman
SPEECH & DRAMA - Shae McCombs | DANCE - Johanna Lorentzen | VISUAL ART - Gabriella Warnick | FACS - Desiree Johnson | COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY - Clarissa Cosby

ABOUT STERLING SCHOLAR

The purpose of the Sterling Scholar Awards is to publicly recognize and encourage the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership, and citizenship of high school seniors in the state of Utah. The Deseret Morning News and KSL Television developed the program especially to focus attention on outstanding seniors in order to recognize them publicly as well as award cash scholarships and tuition waivers from participating institutions. The Sterling Scholar Awards Program seeks to commend and encourage excellence among all students.

What happens at the Region Competition?

Tuacahn competes in the Southwest Utah Region competition. The regional competition is held at Dixie State University (2014, 2016, 2018) and Southern Utah University (2013, 2015, 2017) alternately. Students spend the day at one of the schools doing program rehearsal, having lunch, touring some of the campus, and completing their interviews. The evening program is a banquet, and the awards ceremony separately. It covers the entire school day and much of the evening.

Thinking about Sterling Scholar Next Year? Talk to an adviser about the GPA and ACT requirements to apply. Get thinking about what category you want to compete for in advance.

Region Sterling Scholar Website - There are 15 categories available for entry.
The advisers for 2017-18 Sterling Scholar are TBD.

DATES and MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS

Entry Forms for 2017-18 will be taken in August 2017. - Cum. GPA: 3.5 - ACT: 21

PAST SCHOOL AND REGION COMPETITION RESULTS

2017 Winners

GENERAL - Hannah Orr
SOCIAL SCIENCE - Brooke DePalma
MATH - Gracie Richens
ENGLISH - Briley Wyckoff
SCIENCE - Roxanne Naumann
MUSIC - Whisper Saltzman
SPEECH & DRAMA - Shae McCombs
DANCE - Johanna Lorentzen (Runner-up)
VISUAL ART - Gabriella Warnick (Runner-up)
FACS - Desiree Johnson
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY - Clarissa Cosby (Runner-up)

2016 Winners

GENERAL - Ruby Bowers
SOCIAL SCIENCE - Cierra Parkinson (Reg. W)
MATH - Coby Oram (Reg. W)
ENGLISH - Chris Oram (Runner-up)
SCIENCE - Kayla Stewart
MUSIC - Adam Costello
SPEECH & DRAMA - Rachel Fonseca
DANCE - Bethany Frerichs
VISUAL ART - Maison Field

2015 Winners

GENERAL - Megan Seaton
SOCIAL SCIENCE - Jessica Jaeger
ENGLISH - Tristan Duffey
SCIENCE - Billy Duffey
MUSIC - Noah Wilson
SPEECH & DRAMA - Nick Rice
DANCE - Kelsi Jackson
VISUAL ART - Jayden Hellewell

2014 Winners

GENERAL - Lexie Ricks
FACS - Janika Jensen
MUSIC - Kathryn Porter
ENGLISH - McCoy Allen
FOREIGN LANG - Kiara Christensen

2013 Winners

GENERAL - Brooke Lovell (Runner-up)
FACS - Maisa Marques
MUSIC - Sabrina Parry
SPEECH & DRAMA - Mary Garceau
DANCE - Sierra Allen
SCIENCE - Kiera Smith
COMPUTER TECH - Jordyn Chambers

2012 Winners

DANCE - Kira Barondeau
VISUAL ART - Jazzmyn Callis

2011 Winners

GENERAL - Tori Ryerson
SCIENCE - Larrea Cottingham
DANCE - Sandra Griggs
SPEECH & DRAMA - Natalie Spangler (Reg. W)
MUSIC - Taylor Blake

2010 Winners

GENERAL - Kelton Crooks
SPEECH & DRAMA - Taylor Holbrook
MATH - CJ Bott
SOCIAL SCIENCE - Monica Erickson
ENGLISH - Roberta Crossley
COMPUTER TECH - Courtney Bohrer
DANCE - Kohlby Huffman
VISUAL ART - Ethan Williams

2009 Winners

GENERAL - Dana Raine
SPEECH & DRAMA - Katie Marsh
MUSIC - Chloe Borg (Runner-up)
ENGLISH - Carley Campbell
DANCE - Carlie Anderson
VISUAL ART - Josh Beahm

2008 Winners

GENERAL - Mindy Marlin
SPEECH & DRAMA - Kayla Smith
MATH - Spencer Johnson
ENGLISH - Elysha Resendes
DANCE - Jenny Smith (Reg. W)
MUSIC - Max Karren

2007 Winners

GENERAL - Jesse Dumas
SPEECH & DRAMA - Trent Mills
SCIENCE - Adam Reed
DANCE - Laila Brown (Runner-up)
MUSIC - Natalie Ward
COMPUTER TECH - Michelene Eno
BUSINESS - Brandon Olmstead
VISUAL ART - Claire Nelson

2006 Winners

GENERAL - Rachel Chandler
SPEECH & DRAMA - Emilie Andersen
FACS - Tarik Hansen
DANCE - Alexis Smith (Reg. W)
MUSIC - Andrew Ainsworth
COMPUTER TECH - Cory Hansen
ENGLISH - Doug Jennings
VISUAL ART - Jillian Dooley

2005 Winners

GENERAL - Kristy Lyman
SPEECH & DRAMA - Abbie Duston (Reg. W)
FACS - Lauren Lovendal
DANCE - Lauren Holden (Reg. W)
MUSIC - Karlee McMullin
ENGLISH - Whitney Hancock

2004 Winners

GENERAL - Kristina Casados
SPEECH & DRAMA - Rhett Guter (Reg. W)
DANCE - Ariane Hansen (Reg. W)
MUSIC - Ellen Britsch
ENGLISH - Erica Johnson
VISUAL ART - Alex Olpin

2003 Winners

GENERAL - Asia Ferrin
SPEECH & DRAMA - McKenzi Felt
DANCE - Lynnette Probst
MUSIC - Brittany Giacoletto
ENGLISH - Stephanie Foote
VISUAL ART - Ciana Wagner (Runner-up)
MATH - Tom Conyers
SOCIAL SCIENCE - Enoch Olson

2002 Winners

GENERAL - Susan Orwig
SPEECH & DRAMA - Dominic Allen
DANCE - Adria Cooper
MUSIC - Nichelle Wilske

2001 Winners

SPEECH & DRAMA - Marie Allred
DANCE - Arwen Ek
MUSIC - Angela Peterson
FACS - Karen Latham
VISUAL ART - Caitlin Morgan

2000 Winners

FACS - Deanna McKeon
SPEECH & DRAMA - Morgan Hill
DANCE - Alison Wells
MUSIC - Kelsie Baily (Runner-up)
AGR. SCIENCE - Amy Wiltrout

Promotional/Renewal Code

  • If you have a promotion, please enter the code here: